PRIVACY POLICY

1.  General Provisions

Urban Experts is committed to protecting the confidentiality and integrity of the information provided to it. In this regard, Urban Experts undertakes to provide the necessary protection and proper use of personal data received through its website. As a rule, we collect only the personal data that online visitors voluntarily provide to us in order to provide them with information and / or services. We receive personal data about you if you provide it to us at your own request – in order to send a message to your mailboxes.

We respect the confidential information of any person who visits our site, therefore, based on the requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine, we have prepared this Privacy Policy (hereinafter – the Policy).

This Policy does not apply to sites that are accessed through hyperlinks on our site.

In some cases, Urban Experts and the service providers it works with use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit Urban Experts websites or communicate with you by email. Collecting such information allows us to preserve the individual settings and parameters of online visitors, improve the functional characteristics of Urban Experts websites, make them more user-friendly and generally increase their efficiency, as well as evaluate the performance of our marketing activities.

2.  The list of personal data

The list of personal data of users that can be collected, stored and used when working with the site:

– your last name, first name and patronymic, telephone number, email address or other contact information;

– information about your visits and use of the site, including the duration of the visit, page views and navigation paths on the site, and the like;

– information that you enter when using the services on our website;

– information contained in any messages you send to us by email or through our site, including its communication content and metadata;

– any other personal information that you send to us and enter during registration on our website.

When you submit personal data to Urban Experts, we will use that data in accordance with this privacy policy. Your personal data is not used for any other purpose, unless we obtain permission from you to use it for other purposes or when such use is mandatory or permitted by law or professional standards.

When you register for certain services, we will store – temporarily – your email address until we receive confirmation of the information you provided to us by email (that is, to confirm your subscription request, we will send an email to the address you provided during registration).

3.  Purposes of processing personal data

The personal data provided by you through the site will be used for the following purposes:

– administration of our website and business;

– personalizing our website for you by allowing you to use our services on our website;

– sending you messages;

– sending messages by e-mail that you specifically requested;

– ensuring the security of our website and preventing fraud;

– checking compliance with the conditions governing the use of our site;

– as well as other uses.

In addition, we use your personal data for marketing purposes in accordance with the law. When we use your personal data for direct marketing (commercial mailings and marketing messages about new products, services and offers that we believe will be of interest to you), we include links by clicking on which you can unsubscribe from such messages in the future.

4.  Access to your personal data

We do not share personal data with third parties, except in cases where it is necessary for the purposes of our professional activities, processing your requests and / or is required or permitted by law or professional standards.

We may disclose your personal information in exceptional cases only for the purposes set out in this Policy to any of our employees, officers, professional consultants, etc.

Personal data may be transferred to third parties in the following cases:

– providing your explicit consent to such transfer;

– the need to conclude or execute a transaction between us and a third party in your favor;

– upon justified requests of state bodies that have the right to demand and receive such data and information.

Urban Experts undertakes not to transfer the personal data you provided to third parties for the purpose of their further use for direct marketing purposes.

In general, you are not obligated to provide us with any personal data, however, Urban Experts will require certain personal data from you in order for you to receive additional information about our services and events that are held. Urban Experts will also ask you for permission to use your personal data for certain purposes, and you, accordingly, can either give such permission or refuse to grant it. If you subscribe to specific services or newsletters, such as electronic newsletters, you can opt out of receiving them at any time by following the instructions included with each material sent to you. If you decide to opt out of receiving mailings and / or make a request to delete your data, we will try to process your request as soon as possible, but for this we may need additional information from you.

5. The period of storage of personal data

Your consent to the processing of personal data is valid for an indefinite period. The storage period for your personal data is not limited. Your personal data is processed on time no more than is necessary in accordance with their legitimate purpose and the purposes determined by this Policy.

6. Your rights

When you provide us with your personal data for processing, you have the following rights:

– you can request access to your personal data;

– you can request the correction of any incorrect personal data about you;

– you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data;

– you have the right to limit and object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability;

– you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

To exercise these rights, you need to contact us with a written statement sent to the following email address: office@urbanexperts.co, and we, for our part, will make every possible effort to implement your statement, provided that it does not contradict the current legislation and professional standards.

But we draw your attention to the fact that the work of some features of the site, for which the presence of your personal data is required, may be terminated from the moment they are deleted.

We are fully aware of the importance of respecting the privacy of children, especially in the electronic environment. Our electronic site is not intended for children under the age of 14. In accordance with our policy, we never conduct targeted collection and storage of information about persons under the age of 14, except for the collection and storage of such information as part of the work to provide professional services. The processing of personal data of minors between the ages of 14 and 18 is carried out with the consent of the parents (adoptive parents) or guardians.

If you have a complaint regarding any processing of your personal data, you can contact us, the Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for Human Rights or a court.

7. Information security and data security

Urban Experts has adopted and is implementing security measures and policies designed to protect personal data from loss, unauthorized use, modification or deletion. At the same time, in the light of all existing threats to information security, it is impossible to provide an absolute guarantee of the preservation of personal information, even despite all the efforts that Urban Experts will make. For our part, we do our best to ensure that only those persons who need it to perform their official duties have access to your personal data. Persons with access to personal data are required to respect their confidentiality.

We try to retain personal data for the entire period of time during which we need it to a) fulfill a person’s requests, or b) comply with legal, regulatory, internal administrative activities or internal policies, or c) or until the moment when such person contacts us with a request to delete such data. The storage period for such data will depend on the specific events and circumstances in which the information was collected, however, in accordance with the requirements of subparagraphs a) – c), your personal data will be stored no longer than required, in accordance with applicable law.

We inform you that all necessary measures have been taken to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction using appropriate technical and organizational tools.

Unfortunately, it must be recognized that the transmission of information via the Internet is not always completely secure. Therefore, as soon as we receive your information, we will do our best to protect your personal information.

8. Changes to the Policy

The terms of the Policy may change on the site. In this case, you must periodically review the site. All changes come into force from the moment of their publication. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the new terms of the Policy in the version in effect at the time of using the site.

9. Contact information

Urban Experts is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data.

If you have any questions regarding our Policy, you can contact us at the following address: office@urbanexperts.co

You can also use this address to report any concerns about our compliance with the Privacy Policy. We will confirm that we have received your email within 14 days and will take action to resolve the problem you are experiencing within one month of receiving the corresponding email. In case the problem turns out to be difficult or at a particular point in time we will deal with several problems at once, we will inform you that it will take more than a month to solve your problem, and we will take all measures in order to solve this problem in within three months from the date of your first communication about it.

10. User Consent

By using our website, you confirm that you are familiar with the terms of this Policy and the rights granted to personal data subjects in accordance with Art. 8 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data” and agree with the stated conditions by ticking the box “By clicking the button, you consent to the processing of personal data and agree to the privacy policy.”

Ясмин
January 14, 2021